Austroboletus subflavidus

Smells fruity but tastes bitter. Stem with thick, raised netting & often a yellow base. Babies may have clear fluid beads on the pores.

Compare
SKU: Austroboletus subflavidus Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Name in North American Boletes: Austroboletus subflavidus

Genus: Austroboletus

Species: subflavidus

Common Name: White Coarsely-Ribbed Bolete

Tells: Smells fruity but tastes bitter. Stem with thick, raised netting & often a yellow base. Babies may have clear fluid beads on the pores. Found under oak and pine.

Other information: Mushroom is all white to buff except the pores, which age toward pink. Nothing stains. Cap often cracks with age. Mushrooms are often found in a dried or shriveled state.

Edibility: Avoid. Too bitter to eat.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap surface turns pale cinnamon.
  • KOH: Cap surface turns pale cinnamon.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No data.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff 0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 0 North American Boletes 82 71

Got something to discuss?