Aureoboletus abruptibulbus (“Sand Bolete”)

Likes sand dunes. Very bulbous stem is yellow high but darkens to the cap color going down. Red- or dark-brown cap ages cinnamon.

Compare

Description

Genus: Aureoboletus

  • Genus2 : Boletus

Species: abruptibulbus

Common Name: “Sand Bolete” or “Abruptly Bulbous Sand Bolete”

Tells: Likes sand dunes. Very bulbous stem is yellow high but darkens to the cap color going down. Red- or dark-brown cap ages cinnamon.

Other Information: Yellow pores age toward olive & DNS. White to pale yellow cap flesh DNS. Cap can be slightly viscid (sticky) when wet. Found in coastal sand dunes in the Florida Panhandle. Spore print olive-brown. Full Scientific Description – Published 2009.

Edibility: Unknown.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap and stem surfaces turns dark red, fading after 15 seconds.
  • KOH: No data.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No data.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians  0 North American Boletes  0 84

Got something to discuss?