Aureoboletus auriporus (“Sour Gold-Pored Bolete”)

Brilliant yellow pores dull w/ age & slowly stain red. Pinkish red layer above cap flesh & below cap skin. Cap viscid w/ easy to remove skin that tastes acidic. Stem often long.

Compare
SKU: Boletus auriporus Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Name in North American Boletes: Boletus auriporus

Genus: Aureoboletus

  • Genus 2: Boletus

Species: auriporus

  • Species 2: viridiflavus
  • Species 2: atkinsonianus

Common Name: Acidic (or Sour) Gold-Pored Bolete

Tells: Brilliant yellow pores dull w/ age & slowly stain red. Pinkish red layer above cap flesh & below cap skin. Viscid cap skin tastes sour & is easy to remove. Stem often long.

Other Information: Pores usually stain a slow brick red. Obvious white mycelium. Flesh hovers between white & pale yellow, & may occasionally bruise a faint blue. Likes oak. Can be confused with B. innixus but that grows in clusters.

Science Notes: DNA testing moved this mushroom into the newly erected genus “Aureoboletus”.

Edibility: Good.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap surface turns deep red, with already-reddish areas dimming toward orange. Cap flesh has no reaction.
  • KOH: Cap surface turns red, orange, amber or yellow. Cap flesh has no reaction.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No reaction.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 325 North American Boletes 95 60

 

Got something to discuss?