Boletus edulis var. grandedulis (“Barstools”)

Viscid-when-wet cap is buff on babies but quickly ages to brown (from yellow- to red-), usually w/a yellow edge. White netted (esp. higher up) white-buff to yellow-brown stem.

Compare
SKU: Boletus pinophilus Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Genus: Boletus

Species: edulis var. grandedulis

Common Name: California King Bolete

  • Common Name 2: Barstools

Tells: Viscid-when-wet cap is buff on babies but quickly ages to brown (from yellow- to red-), usually w/a yellow edge. White netted (esp. higher up) white-buff to yellow-brown stem.

Other Information: White pores age to brownish cinnamon & DNS (or may darken slightly). White cap flesh DNS, or may blue slightly by the tubes. Can grow to enormous sizes (>15″ across) that provoke vast envy in Easterners such as your author. Prefers Bishops or Monterrey Pine, but occasionally found with Coast Live Oak.

Edibility: Choice.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap flesh turns pink or red.
  • KOH: Cap flesh turns brownish.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No data.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians  0 North American Boletes  0

 

Got something to discuss?