Boletus nobilis

Pale stem w/ ever-browner streaks going down, may be “delicately netted”. Cap often pitted or wrinkled. White pores age toward brownish yellow.

Compare
SKU: Boletus nobilis Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Genus: Boletus

Species: nobilis

Common Name: “Noble Bolete”

Tells: Pale stem w/ ever-browner streaks going down, may be “delicately netted”. Cap often pitted or wrinkled. White pores age toward brownish yellow.

Other Information: Likes oak & beech. White cap flesh gets yellowish by the pores. If you see a yellow band by the pores, check B. gertrudiae. A good looking mushroom.

Edibility: Good.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap flesh turns pink/red. Stem skin turns reddish.
  • KOH: Cap surface turns amber brown. Cap flesh turns purplish red. Stem skin turns amber to brown.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No data.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff 0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 303 North American Boletes 132 121

 

Got something to discuss?