Xerocomellus diffractus

Olive-brown cap ages lighter & develops heavy, often red-edged cracks. Yellow pores age greenish, slowly bruise blue, & are sunken by the stem.

SKU: Boletus chrysenteron-1 Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Name in North American Boletes: Boletus chrysenteron

Genus: Xerocomellus

Species: diffractus

  • Species 2: chrysenteron

Common Name: One of the “Red Crack Boletes”

Tells: Olive-brown cap ages lighter & develops heavy, often red-edged cracks. Yellow pores age greenish, slowly bruise blue, & are sunken by the stem.

Other Information: Yellow/gold stem has many fine red dots that get denser going down, and reddens overall w/age. White to pale yellow flesh blues slowly & erratically. Tend to fruit in fall & winter.

Science Notes: Published in N. Siegal & C. Schwartz, Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast, p. 434. One of the many species formerly grouped under the European name X. chrysenteron.

Edibility: Good.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Unknown.
  • KOH: Unknown.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): Unknown.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians  0 North American Boletes  0  0

Got something to discuss?