Butyriboletus taughannockensis (“Igor’s Bolete”)

Brown cap fades w/age, often has a wavy/uneven edge, & often grows spotted in age. Yellow stem w/fine, oft-raised netting. Likes oak.

Description

Genus: Butyriboletus

Species: taughannockensis

Common Name: “Igor’s Bolete” (by your author for its discoverer Igor Safonov, an invaluable resource to this site)

Tells: Brown cap fades w/age, often has a wavy/uneven edge, & often grows spotted in age. Yellow stem w/fine, oft-raised netting. Likes oak.

Other Information: Pale to medium-yellow cap flesh DNS. Stem flesh is whiter toward the core, gray/browner by the base. Light red-brown bug holes, mostly in the cap. Slowly shows a sour taste that fades. Pores age from egg-yolk yellow, to butter yellow, to “greenish mustard yellow” & DNS. Tubes can be very deep.

Science Notes: First described in 2016. See Mushroom Observer # 250839 for details. Range has yet to be established.

Edibility: Unknown.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap skin turns rusty orange-brown with a wide red/purple halo flash from vapors. Cap flesh turns pale yellow to greenish mustard yellow. Stem flesh turns pale orange.
  • KOH: Cap skin turns rusty orange-brown. Flesh turns dark honey yellow-brown.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): Cap skin turns grayish olive-green. Flesh also turns grayish olive green, but lighter on the cap flesh than the cap skin, and lighter still on the stem flesh.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians  0 North American Boletes  0  0

Got something to discuss?