Chalciporus rubinellus

Bright yellow flesh DNS. Reddish cap yellows & cracks w/age, never more than 2″ across. Rose-red or -pink pores.

SKU: Chalciporus rubinellus Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Genus: Chalciporus

  • Genus 2: Boletus

Species: rubinellus

Common Name: “Purple-Red Bolete”

Tells: Bright yellow flesh DNS. Reddish cap yellows & cracks w/age, never more than 2″ across. Rose-red or -pink pores.

Other Information: Red or reddish stem mixed w/yellow. If it has yellow mycelium see Chal. pseudorubinellus.

Edibility: unknown.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap skin turns blood red, becoming dingy orange. Cap flesh does not react.
  • KOH: Cap skin turns amber- to rusty-brown. Cap flesh does not react.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No data.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff 0Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 294North American Boletes174198

Got something to discuss?