Leccinum insigne (placeholder for birch/aspen mates)

Brown-on-white scaber stem. White pores age to yellow-brown & DNS. White cap flesh stains purple-gray & resolves black – no red stage. Likes aspen & birch.

Compare
SKU: Leccinum insigne Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Genus: Leccinum

Species: insigne

Common Name: Aspen Bolete

  • Common Name 2: Aspen Scaber Stalk

Tells: Brown-on-white scaber stem. White pores age to yellow-brown & DNS. White cap flesh stains purple-gray & resolves black – no red stage. Likes aspen & birch.

Other Information: Rusty-orange to cinnamon-brown cap. This is a “placeholder” name for all birch/aspen-loving, red- or orange-capped Leccinums. Click here for a table listing all the red- and orange-capped Leccinums, including both recognized North American species and the other “placeholder” names we’re using for general categories.

Science Notes: See this Article on the Red-Cap Leccinum Taxonomy Mess. At least insigne is a North American name! The problem is that the name most likely includes several different species, and knowing exactly which one you’ve got will be impossible until enough DNA evidence gets compiled to tell what those species are. Who know? Maybe it really is just one, very variable species after all…

Edibility: Good.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap surface has no reaction. Cap flesh has no reaction.
  • KOH: Cap surface turns grayish. Cap flesh turns grayish.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): Cap surface has no reaction. Cap flesh turns bluish.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff 578 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 333 North American Boletes 205 251

Got something to discuss?