Leccinum vulpinum (placeholder for coniferous mates)

Bright orange/red cap. White pores age toward brown, & stain brown or red-brown. Flesh stains red, darkening to purple-gray or black.

Compare
SKU: Leccinum aurantiacum Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Name in North American Boletes: Leccinum aurantiacum

Genus: Leccinum

Species: Leccinum vulpinum (for conifers) & aurantiacum (for deciduous)

Common Name: “Red-Capped Scaber Stalk”

  • Common Name 2: “Orange-Capped Scaber Stalk”
  • Common Name 3: “Brick-Red Conifer Scaber Stalk”
  • Common Name 2: “Foxy Bolete” NOTE: the Latin word vulpinum means “fox”

Tells: Bright orange/red cap. White pores age toward brown, & stain brown or red-brown. Flesh stains red, darkening to purple-gray or black, esp. by stem. Likes conifers.

Other Information: Stem scabers start white & age through orange, red & finally dark brown/black. Stem sometimes has blue, green, or yellowish stains lower down. This is a “placeholder” name for all conifer-loving, red- or orange-capped Leccinums. Click here for a table listing all the red- and orange-capped Leccinums, including both recognized North American species and the other “placeholder” names we’re using for general categories.

Science Notes: See this Article on the Red-Cap Leccinum Taxonomy Mess. Just about the only thing that’s really clear is the fact that real vulpinum is a European species and what you’ve found is something different. Identifying your find to a proper, North American species may be impossible until enough DNA evidence gets compiled to tell what those species are. Who know? Maybe the European one really does span the ocean…

Edibility: Choice, but it turns black when cooked.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): No data.
  • KOH: No data.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): Cap flesh turns very pale blue.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff 577 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 333 North American Boletes 198 274

 

Got something to discuss?