Bothia castanella

Overall color varies through yellow, brown, pink, and chestnut. Stem is often netted, esp. at the top. Chestnut-brown cap can have red or yellow notes. Broad, angular pores bruise tawny brown.

SKU: Suillus castanellus Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Name in North American Boletes: Bothia castanellus

Genus: Bothia

  • Genus 2: Suillus

Species: castanella

  • Species 2: castanellus

Common Name: “Netted Suillus”

  • Common Name 2: “Chestnut Suillus”

Tells: Overall color varies through yellow, brown, pink, and chestnut. Stem is often netted, esp. at the top. Chestnut-brown cap can have red or yellow notes. Broad, angular pores bruise tawny brown.

Other Information: Likes oak. The tan, buff, or golden- to pinkish-brown pores look like a Suillus, but the dry (not viscid) cap and the netting on the stem make this a very unique mushroom. The name means “chestnut” & refers to the color of the cap, even though in some cases the cap can lighten up enough to be called “yellow-brown” or be red enough to call “pink”.

Science Notes: DNA testing has moved this mushroom from Suillus to the newly resurrected, single-species Genus Bothia – and then to adjust the species name to a feminine ending that will match.

Edibility: Unknown.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Cap skin has a variable reaction: red or orange with a wine-colored flash, or orange-amber with a purplish/wine colored flash. Cap flesh turns very pale yellow.
  • KOH: Cap skin turns dark brown, which fades to amber or yellow-amber. Cap flesh turns pale brown.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): Cap skin turns grayish. Cap flesh has no reaction.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians 309 North American Boletes 232 172

 

Got something to discuss?


Guest
Beth Climie
9 months 3 days ago

I think I found this in Mississippi. Can I send you pics?