Xerocomus sclerotiorum (“Whitey’s Bolete”)

Some-shade-of-red cap. Yellow stem typically has bright red near the base, with dots/smears but not netting. Slightly acidic flavor. Yellow cap flesh quickly stains blue.

SKU: Boletus rubricitrinus-1 Categories: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Genus: Xerocomus

Species: sclerotiorum

Common Name: “Whitey’s Bolete”, after Dr. Whitey Hitchcock

Tells: Yellow flesh bruises blue or blue/green & tastes acidic. Stem is red high & yellow lower w/red-brown dots & spots; has creases going up & down; & may be netted at the top.

Other Information: Stem skin bruises dark blue before fading to brown. Stem flesh is brighter yellow than the cap flesh w/reddish brown bug holes. Red cap skin ages pink to tan, & slowly bruises blackish blue. Bright yellow pores age duller, & bruise blue before fading to brown. Likes moss under oaks & other deciduous trees.

Edibility: Unknown.

CHEMICAL TESTS:

  • NH4OH (Ammonia): Yellow on cap skin; yellow on yellow flesh.
  • KOH: Everything turns orange; cap skin, flesh, stem skin, etc.
  • FeSO4 (Iron Salts): No reaction on cap; no reaction or darkens on flesh.

Links:

National Audubon Society Field guide to Mushrooms, Gary Lincoff  0 Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians  0 North American Boletes  0 430

Got something to discuss?